Home > Organic Vegetable, Herb & Non-GMO Flower Seeds > Non-GMO Flower Seeds >

Southeast Wildflower Mix
Southeast Wildflower Mix


 
Alternative Views:


Our Price: $2.99



Size*:
1 oz $9.95 [Add $6.96]
1/4 lb $18.99 [Add $16.00]
1/2 lb $24.99 [Add $22.00]
1 lb $34.99 [Add $32.00]
5 lb $160.00 [Add $157.01]
10 lbs $300.00 [Add $297.01]
25 lbs $625.00 [Add $622.01]

Qty:  
Description
 

The Southeast wildflower mix contains a premium blend of southern favorites. Geared to the varied soils and long growing season in the south, the flowers in this mix are a proven success for the hotter climates. Contains 26 wildflowers: 12 annuals for first year color, 14 perennials for second and successive years bloom. Contains a blend of 100% Southeast Wildflower Seeds designed to have early, mid and late season blooms.

This area is part of the Coastal Plain and is mostly flat. The soil is rich and crops have a long growing season, making it ideal for agriculture of most kinds. With avariety of conditions from sandy to moist, dry to humid the areas of the southeast receive enough adequate rainfall to not have desert conditions like those of the west, southwest and northwest regions.

This wildflower mix is Non-GMO and Inoculated with Mycorrhizae,
Beneficial Bacteria and Trichoderma for Best Possible Plant Growth.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
For: Alabama, Arkansas, District of Colombia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi,

North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and East Texas
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


1 oz covers 62-125 sq ft
1/4 lb covers 250-500 sq ft.
1/2 lb covers 500-1,000 sq ft.
1 lb covers 1,000-2,000 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 5,000-10,000 sq ft.
10 lbs covers 10,000-25,000 sq ft.
25 lbs covers 1/2-1 acre.
50 lbs covers 1.5-2 acres.

What's in the Mix: (Contains 26 Wildflowers)

Botanical Name

Common Name

Life Cycle

Approx. Height & Color

Cheiranthus allionii

Siberian Wallflower

Biennial

2 ft. Orange

Chrysanthemum maximum

Shasta Daisy

Perennial

3 ft. White

Coreopsis lanceolata

Lance-leaf Coreopsis

Perennial

3 ft. Yellow

Coreopsis tinctoria

Plains Coreopsis

Annual

2-3 ft. Yellow/Red

Cosmos bipinatus

Wild Cosmos

Annual

3-6 ft. Pink/White/Mauve

Cynoglossum amabile

Chinese Forget-me-not

Annual

1-2 ft. Blue

Dianthus barbatus

Sweet William

Biennial

2 ft. Multi Pinks

Echinacea purpurea

Purple Coneflower

Perennial

3 ft. Purple

Eschscholzia californica

Orange Poppy

Tender Perennial

2-3 ft. Orange

Gaillardia pulchella

Indian Blanket

Annual

2-3 ft. Yellow/Red

Gaillardia aristata

Blanket Flower

Perennial

3 ft. Yellow/Red

Gypsophila elegans

Baby’s Breath

Annual

2 ft. White

Ipomopsis rubra

Standing Cypress

Tender Perennial

4-6 ft. Red

Lavatera trimestris

Rose Mallow

Annual

4 ft. Pink

Liatris spicata

Blazing Star

Perennial

1-2 ft. Pink/Purple

Linum grandiflorum rubrum

Scarlet Flax

Annual

1-2 ft. Red

Linum perenne lewisii

Blue Flax

Perennial

2 ft. Blue

Lupinus perennis

Perennial Lupine

Perennial

3-4 ft. Purple

Lobularia maritima

Sweet Alyssum

Annual

up to 1 ft. White

Lupinus texensis

Bluebonnet

Biennial

up to 2 ft. Blue/White

Oenothera lamarckiana

Evening Primrose

Annual

3-4 ft. Yellow

Papaver rhoeas

Multi Poppy

Annual

2-3 ft. Red

Phlox drummondii

Drummond Phlox

Annual

1 ft. Red

Rudbeckia gloriosa

Gloriosa Daisy

Perennial

2-3 ft. Red/Yellow

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-eyed Susan

Biennial

2-3 ft. Yellow

Salvia coccinea

Scarlet Sage

Tender Perennial

1-2 ft. Red





Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Organic Vegetable, Herb & Non-GMO Flower Seeds > Non-GMO Flower Seeds
Bulk Seeds > Flower Seeds
Organic Vegetable, Herb & Non-GMO Flower Seeds
Bulk Seeds