Home > Essential Oils > Essential Oils
Sort By:
Page of 1
Organic Peppermint Essential Oil

Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

Obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of the Mentha Piperita plant, Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil is a variety of the famous Peppermint plant found in India.

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was sexually pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

Order your Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices and quality around!

Get to Know Our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil
Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Odor: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones
Appearance: Light Yellow to Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.910
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

- See more at: http://www.bulkapothecary.com/peppermint-certified-organic-essential-oil/#sthash.pItKATyv.dpuf

Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

Obtained from the flowering top and green leaves of the Mentha Piperita plant, Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil is a variety of the famous Peppermint plant found in India.

Mentha Piperita has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers, arranged in a long conical shape. According to Greek mythology the nymph Mentha was sexually pursued by Pluto, whose jealous wife Persephone, trod her ferociously into the ground. Pluto then turned her into a herb, knowing that people would appreciate her for years to come. That herb turned out to be Peppermint! There’s early evidence that cultivation of Peppermint started around 1000 B.C. Its strong mint scent, as well as its uses and benefits makes Peppermint Essential Oil a staple for many today!

Order your Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil from Bulk Apothecary today, at the best prices and quality around!

Get to Know Our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Mentha Piperita
Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil
Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Odor: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones
Appearance: Light Yellow to Green
Physical State: Liquid
Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%
Organic Certified: Yes
Specific Gravity: 0.910
Solubility: Insoluble
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 57.222°C

Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Bulk Apothecary or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Organic Peppermint India Essential Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.

- See more at: http://www.bulkapothecary.com/peppermint-certified-organic-essential-oil/#sthash.pItKATyv.dpuf

Our Price: $12.00